Privacy Statement

This privacy statement concerns the processing of personal data by the public websites publitas.com and view.publitas.com. It does not address the processing of personal data by Publitas's products (app.publitas.com).

The Publitas websites are owned and operated by Publitas.com B.V. Publitas is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act.

Our contact information is:

Publitas.com B.V.
Zeeburgerpad 5
1018 AH Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 85 888 0949
Email: support@publitas.com

On our public websites, we do not collect personal data, unless you provide your personal data through our contact form, sign up for an account, request a product demo, subscribe to the newsletter, leave feedback, or fill in a survey. In those cases, we only collect general contact information, such as your name, email address and/or phone number, sometimes optionally. Our websites also use cookies. In some cases, the use of cookies is considered equivalent to the processing of personal data. Personal data collected by the cookies on our website is only used for analytical purposes. For more information about our use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Personal data collected on the Publitas websites is only used for the purposes for which it was provided. For example, we will only use your personal data to contact you for a demo if that is why you have provided the personal data. If you make use of our contact form, we will use the provided data to contact you to answer your question. If you subscribe to the newsletter, we will only use the collected email address in order to send you the newsletter. If you leave feedback on our website, we will only use the optionally provided email address to potentially contact you about this feedback.

We will retain collected personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested service, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

We take adequate measures to protect your data from being stolen, lost or used in any way that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We will not give your personal data to third parties, unless we are obligated by law, for example in case of a lawful request by law enforcement authorities.

We may transfer personal data to other companies within the Publitas group of companies, typically our sales and support offices. We apply the same data protection measures in all our offices.

We may use third parties to process personal data for certain services. For example, the sending of newsletters is hosted by MailChimp. We ensure that all third parties provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data.

You can file a request to access the data that is processed through the Publitas websites by sending an email to support@publitas.com. In order to verify your identity, we ask that you send a copy of your ID attached to your request. Be sure to blacken out your photograph and personal identity number or social security number. Following your access request, you can request rectification or removal.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at support@publitas.com and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

This privacy statement was created in April 2018. When we change the policy on how collected data on this website is treated, we will announce this through an alteration of our privacy statement.